Concrete driveways, patios and stamped concrete around LouisvilleConcrete work around Louisville, KY
Muddy Boots Concrete
Concrete contractor in Shepherdsville, KY
Call (502) 889-1624 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost in Kentucky?

A plain concrete patio costs about $4 to $12 a square foot installed, one national cost guide reports. Stamped concrete runs $8 to $19 a square foot for basic to mid-range designs, a second national guide says.

A national cost calculator set to a Louisville ZIP code lands inside the plain range. In May 2026, it priced a basic 120 square foot broom-finish patio at $9.68 to $11.90 a square foot. That figure leaves out excavation, the gravel base, compaction and tear-out of an old slab.

Most published figures are national, so we added the local numbers we could find. These are market numbers, not our price list. We pour concrete patios around Louisville, in a broom finish or stamped.

What does a concrete patio cost per square foot in Kentucky?

Cost guides price a patio by the square foot, which is length times width. The table lists the published ranges, each with the kind of source and its date.

Patio typeMarket range per square footKind of source
Plain concrete$4 to $12National cost guide, 2025
Broom finish$6 to $13National cost guide, 2025
Basic broom finish, 120 square feet, Louisville ZIP code$9.68 to $11.90National cost calculator, May 2026
Basic stamped: one pattern, one color$8 to $13National cost guide, 2025
Mid-range stamped: two or more colors, a border$13 to $19National cost guide, 2025
High-end stamped: several patterns, hand-carved detail$19 to $26 or moreNational cost guide, 2025
Plain reinforced patio in Louisville$7 to $12A cost guide’s Louisville page, 2022
Stamped reinforced patio in Louisville$10 to $16A cost guide’s Louisville page, 2022

The Louisville page dates from 2022, so read it next to the newer national numbers. Labor makes up roughly 50 to 60 percent of a patio’s cost, one national guide says.

Bureau of Labor Statistics data for 2025 gives the local picture. Cement masons and concrete finishers in the Louisville metro earn a median of $25.34 an hour. The Kentucky median is $24.14, against $27.41 nationwide. The calculator’s national average, $10.30 to $12.64 a square foot, also sits above its Louisville figure.

What does a concrete patio cost by size?

Size sets the total. Larger patios cost less per square foot, one guide notes, and many contractors set a minimum for small jobs. Both columns below come from national cost guide tables published in 2025.

Patio sizeSquare feetPlain concreteStamped concrete
10 by 10 feet100$400 to $1,200$800 to $1,900
12 by 12 feet144$600 to $1,700$1,150 to $2,750
12 by 14 feet168$700 to $2,000$1,350 to $3,200
10 by 20 feet200$800 to $2,400$1,600 to $3,800
16 by 16 feet256$1,000 to $3,100$2,000 to $4,850
20 by 20 feet400$1,600 to $4,800$3,200 to $7,600

The stamped figures leave out excavation and ground prep. The Louisville calculator shows the size effect too. At 120 square feet, it priced a basic patio at $9.68 to $11.90 a square foot. At 400 square feet, that fell to $8.51 to $10.23.

Why does stamped concrete cost more than a plain patio?

Stamping adds work on pour day. Patterns get pressed into the wet concrete, and color goes into the mix or onto the surface. In one guide’s breakdown, stamping and color add $3 to $4 a square foot.

That guide lists a 10 by 20 foot patio at $800 to $2,400 plain and $1,600 to $3,800 stamped. Each added color or pattern raises the price again. Our stamped concrete page covers the patterns and colors we pour.

Stamped concrete also needs upkeep. The same guide says to reseal it every 2 to 3 years to keep the color from fading. Sealing runs $1 to $3 a square foot, so a 200 square foot patio adds $200 to $600 each time.

Kentucky winters matter here. That guide lists freeze and thaw cycles and deicing salts as causes of cracks in stamped concrete. Kentucky’s residential code rates every county in the state as severe for concrete weathering.

NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 normals give Louisville 74 days a year with a low of 32 degrees or colder. Only about 13 of those days stay at or below freezing all day. On the rest, the temperature climbs back above freezing.

Weighing pavers as well? Our stamped concrete versus pavers guide compares the two for a Kentucky yard.

What else moves the price of a patio?

These extras come from national cost guides published in 2025.

ExtraMarket rangeNotes
Tear-out of old concrete$3 to $8 per square footWhen an old patio comes out first
Leveling or regrading$0.40 to $2.00 per square footOn sloped or uneven ground
Rebar or wire mesh$1 to $3 per square footSteel in the slab
Sealing$1 to $3 per square footEvery 2 to 3 years on stamped concrete
Poured concrete steps$200 to $500 per stepSteps down from a door
Permit$50 to $400Only where the local office requires one

Shape comes next. Curves and split levels cost more than a simple rectangle, one guide says. Thickness counts too. Standard residential patios are 4 inches thick, and heavy loads like a hot tub call for 6 inches.

Access can add cost. If the concrete truck cannot reach the forms, the concrete gets pumped or wheeled in. Slopes and poorly drained ground raise labor costs as well, that guide notes.

If the back door sits above the patio, plan for steps. Kentucky’s residential code caps the rise of each step at 8 1/4 inches. So the drop from the door sets how many steps you pay for. Our concrete steps page covers steps and landings off a patio.

How should you plan the patio layout?

Start with what the patio will hold, like a table and chairs or a grill. Mark the outline on the ground and live with it for a few days. Then measure the length and width, since every quote prices that square footage.

Plan where the water goes. The Kentucky Residential Code calls for the ground to fall 6 inches in the first 10 feet from a house. Where lot lines or walls prevent that, hard surfaces within 10 feet slope at least 2 percent away. That is about a quarter inch per foot.

A patio against the house should shed water the same way. Note where the downspouts empty before any forms go in.

Kentucky law adds a step before any machine digs. Anyone excavating with machines must contact Kentucky 811 at least two full working days ahead. The utilities then mark their lines.

Timing matters as well. NOAA’s normals put Louisville’s median last spring freeze on March 31 and the first fall freeze on November 7. Ask how a quote handles a pour near those dates.

How do you get a real price for your patio?

Every range above is a market number from published guides, not our price list. Your yard sets the real price: its size and shape, the access and the slope.

We pour patios and pool decks around Louisville, in a broom finish or stamped. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. See how we build concrete patios, or call or text (502) 889-1624 for a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 by 12 concrete patio cost?
National cost guide tables put a plain 12 by 12 patio at $600 to $1,700. Stamped, the same 144 square feet runs $1,150 to $2,750 before excavation and ground prep. Tearing out an old slab first adds $3 to $8 a square foot.
How much more does a stamped concrete patio cost than a plain one?
One national guide lists a 10 by 20 foot patio at $800 to $2,400 plain and $1,600 to $3,800 stamped. In its breakdown, stamping and color add about $3 to $4 a square foot. Each added color or pattern raises the price again.
What does it cost to extend a concrete patio?
One national guide prices a patio extension like a new patio, at $4 to $30 a square foot by finish. The new section still needs grading and a sand or gravel base. Ask how the quote handles the joint where the new concrete meets the old slab.
How thick should a concrete patio be?
Standard residential patios are 4 inches thick, one national guide says. It calls for 6 inches and added reinforcement under heavy loads like a hot tub or an outdoor kitchen. The thicker slab raises both material and labor costs.
How often does a stamped concrete patio need sealing?
One national guide says every 2 to 3 years, to keep the color from fading. It lists sealing at $1 to $3 a square foot. It also names freeze and thaw cycles and deicing salts as causes of cracks in stamped concrete.
Do I need a permit for a concrete patio in Kentucky?
Kentucky's residential code lists sidewalks and driveways among the work that needs no building permit. In Jefferson County, ask MSD about any patio in a floodplain or within 25 feet of a stream bank. Ask your city or county building office before the work starts. Kentucky law also requires a Kentucky 811 locate request before digging with machines.
Is this what Muddy Boots Concrete charges?
No. Every number on this page comes from published cost guides and public data, not our price list. Ask for a free estimate, and we look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (502) 889-1624.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Muddy Boots

Tell us about the job in the form, or call or text (502) 889-1624. A free estimate on site comes first, and the quote follows in writing.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job: the pour, the size and where it is. We look at the site and put the quote in writing.

Call (502) 889-1624