Concrete driveways, patios and stamped concrete around LouisvilleConcrete work around Louisville, KY
Muddy Boots Concrete
New concrete slab beside a detached garage in a fenced backyard
Call (502) 889-1624 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost in Kentucky?

A new concrete slab costs about $4 to $8 a square foot, one national cost guide reports. Its state table puts Kentucky at $5.20 to $5.70 a square foot. On a 20 by 20 foot slab, that Kentucky range works out to about $2,080 to $2,280.

By the job, that guide’s average is $5,400. Its range runs from about $600 for a 100 square foot shed pad to $36,900 for a 2,000 square foot home foundation.

These are market numbers from published guides, not our price list. We pour concrete slabs and pads around Louisville, and every job gets a written quote.

What does a concrete slab cost per square foot in Kentucky?

Cost guides price a slab by the square foot, which is length times width. The table lists the published ranges, each with the kind of source and its date.

What you are pricingMarket range per square footKind of source
New concrete slab$4 to $8National cost guide, April 2026
Kentucky row of the state table$5.20 to $5.70Same guide, April 2026
Basic slab up to stamped or stained$4 to $28Second national guide, 2026
4 inch slab, installed$6 to $8Second national guide, 2026
6 inch slab, installed$8 to $10Second national guide, 2026
Labor only$2 to $3, or $3 to $5The two national guides, 2026

Kentucky’s row is the lowest of the nine states in that table. The same guide puts the middle of the country around $5.35 a square foot. Coastal states run as high as $8.50.

What does a concrete slab cost by job?

Size sets the total, and the job sets the size. These figures come from national cost guides.

JobSizeMarket range
Shed pad10 by 10 to 20 by 20 feet$600 to $4,800
Patio-size slab10 by 20 to 20 by 20 feet$1,000 to $6,000
Two-car garage floor20 by 20 to 24 by 24 feet$2,400 to $6,900
30 by 30 foot slab, a small shop or pole barn floor900 square feet$5,400 average
Generator pad, poured3 by 6 feetAbout $1,000
Generator pad, pre-cast3 to 4 inches thick$150 to $400

Most shed slabs are about 4 inches thick, one guide says. Garage floors run 4 to 6 inches, in reinforced concrete. For a patio-size slab, our concrete patio cost guide breaks out plain and stamped prices.

A pole barn or shop floor is priced the same way, only bigger. At 6 inches thick, the second guide’s table runs $8 to $10 a square foot installed. On 900 square feet, that comes to about $7,200 to $9,000.

HVAC and generator pads are the smallest slabs here. One guide prices a poured generator pad at $50 to $75 a square foot, site prep included. That is far above the $4 to $8 for a full-size slab. Installers sometimes use pre-cast slabs on small, simple jobs, the other guide notes.

What does concrete cost per cubic yard?

Ready-mix concrete is sold by the cubic yard. One national guide puts it at $119 to $147 a yard, delivered up to 20 miles. It cites an industry association average of $108 a yard.

ItemMarket priceNotes
Ready-mix concrete, delivered$119 to $147 per cubic yardUp to 20 miles from the plant
Industry association average$108 per cubic yardCited by the same guide
Short loadAdd about $53 per cubic yardAny order under a full truck
DistanceAdd about $9.50 per milePast 20 miles from the plant
Small trailer pump$15 per cubic yard, $125 minimum200 foot hose

A full truck holds about 10 cubic yards. Anything less counts as a short load in that guide.

How do you figure the yards for a slab?

Take a 24 by 24 foot garage floor at 4 inches thick. That is 576 square feet. One guide notes that a cubic yard covers about 81 square feet of a 4 inch slab. So the floor needs about 7.1 cubic yards.

At $119 to $147 a yard, that concrete runs about $850 to $1,050 delivered. The order is under a full truck, so the short load fee of about $53 a yard applies. That brings it to about $1,220 to $1,420. Labor, forms, steel and the base come on top.

At 6 inches, the same floor needs half again as much concrete, about 10.7 yards. That is more than one full truck. The guide also says to add 5 to 10 percent for waste and spills.

What moves the price of a concrete slab?

Size comes first, since every square foot needs concrete and labor. Thickness comes next. Thicker slabs use more concrete per square foot, one guide notes, and more labor to pour.

Price factorMarket rangeKind of source
RebarAdds $0.50 to $1 per square footNational cost guide, April 2026
Fiber meshAdds $2 to $3 per square footNational cost guide, April 2026
Gravel base$1 to $3 per square footSecond national guide, 2026
Grading$0.40 to $2.00 per square footSecond national guide, 2026
Tear out of an old slab$3 to $8 per square foot, disposal includedSecond national guide, 2026
Broom finish$1 to $3 per square foot, or in the base priceNational cost guide, April 2026
Stamped finish$10 to $18 per square footNational cost guide, April 2026

Reinforcement depends on the load. Most shed slabs do not typically need it, one guide says. Large slabs and foundations may need added steel or thicker edges.

Some large projects also need a gravel base to prevent shifting and cracking, that guide says. Our site grading page covers the dirt work under a slab.

Replacing an old slab adds tear out. Removing a 10 by 10 foot slab runs $300 to $800, depending on the rebar inside.

Access matters too. If a mixer truck cannot get close, crews move and pour the concrete by hand, which raises labor costs. A decorative finish adds cost as well. Our stamped concrete page covers those finishes.

Do you need a permit for a concrete slab in Kentucky?

Kentucky’s residential code lists sidewalks and driveways among the work that needs no building permit. The list does not name slabs. Local ordinances, right of way and floodplain rules still apply.

A slab under a new garage or shop is part of that building, so ask the building office whether the building’s permit covers it. In Louisville Metro, the Division of Construction Review issues building permits and inspections.

In Jefferson County, MSD requires a site disturbance permit for land disturbance over 2,000 square feet. A large shop floor and its grading can pass that mark.

The Kentucky Residential Code sets a minimum frost protection depth of 24 inches for footings in most counties. Jefferson County is one of them. Our concrete foundations page covers footings. Ask the building office what your slab needs before the work starts.

How do you get a real price for your slab?

Every range above is a market number from published guides, not our price list. Your real price comes from your slab’s size, thickness, base and access.

We pour concrete slabs and pads around Louisville. We look at the job and put the quote in writing. See how we pour concrete slabs, or call or text (502) 889-1624 for a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a concrete slab for a two-car garage cost?
One national cost guide puts a two-car garage floor at $2,400 to $6,900 installed. Most two-car garages are 20 by 20 to 24 by 24 feet, it says. The floor is reinforced concrete 4 to 6 inches thick, and tear out of an old slab is extra.
How much does a 10 by 10 concrete slab cost?
One national guide's size table lists a 10 by 10 slab, 100 square feet, at $600 on average. A second guide puts shed pads from 10 by 10 to 20 by 20 feet at $600 to $4,800. If an old 10 by 10 slab comes out first, removal adds $300 to $800.
How thick should a concrete slab be?
Most slabs are 4 to 6 inches thick, one national guide says. Shed slabs usually run about 4 inches, and garage floors 4 to 6 inches. Going from 4 to 6 inches takes half again as much concrete, so the price climbs.
What is a short load fee on concrete?
A full concrete truck holds about 10 cubic yards. One national guide says any order under that is a short load, which adds about $53 a cubic yard. Jobs more than 20 miles from the plant pay about $9.50 a mile more.
Does a concrete slab need rebar?
It depends on the load. One national guide says most shed slabs do not typically need reinforcement, while garage floors use reinforced concrete. Another lists rebar at $0.50 to $1 a square foot added, and fiber mesh at $2 to $3.
Does a shed pad or garage slab need a permit in Kentucky?
Kentucky's residential code lists sidewalks and driveways as work that needs no building permit, and the list does not name slabs. For a slab under a new garage or shop, ask the building office whether that building's permit covers it. In Jefferson County, MSD requires a site disturbance permit for land disturbance over 2,000 square feet. Ask the building office before the work starts.
Is this what Muddy Boots Concrete charges?
No. Every number on this page comes from published cost guides and public data, not our price list. Ask for a free estimate, and we look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (502) 889-1624.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Muddy Boots

Tell us about the job in the form, or call or text (502) 889-1624. A free estimate on site comes first, and the quote follows in writing.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job: the pour, the size and where it is. We look at the site and put the quote in writing.

Call (502) 889-1624